Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address is: https://jp-design.co.za.

For the rest of the policy statement, JPDesign will be referred to as “JPD.”

What we collect and store

While you visit our site, JPD will track:

  • Products you’ve viewed: we’ll use this to, for example, show you products you’ve recently viewed

We’ll also use cookies to keep track of cart contents while you’re browsing our site.

When you purchase from us, we’ll ask you to provide information including your name, billing address, shipping address, email address, phone number, payment details, and optional account information like username and password. We’ll use this information for purposes, such as, to:

  • Send you information about your account and order
  • Respond to your requests
  • Process payments
  • Set up your account for our store
  • Comply with any legal obligations
  • Improve our store offerings
  • Send you marketing messages, if you choose to receive them*

If you create an account, we will store your name, address, email, and phone number, which will be used to populate the checkout for future orders.

We generally store information about you for as long as we need the information for the purposes for which we collect and use it, and we are not legally required to continue to keep it.

We will also store comments or reviews if you choose to leave them.

Who we share your data with

We may disclose your personal information to extended suppliers and service providers who are involved in the delivery of products or services to you. We have agreements in place to ensure that they comply with the privacy requirements as required by the Protection of Personal Information Act.

We may also disclose your information:

  • Where we have a duty or a right to disclose in terms of law or industry codes;
  • Where we believe it is necessary to protect our rights.

Payments

JPD accepts payments through Payfast. When processing payments, required data will be passed to PayFast in order to process or support the payment, such as the purchase total and billing information.

Please see the PayFast Privacy Policy for more details.

Where we send your data

Data is not shared with any third parties. Information collected about you during the checkout process on our store securely retained by JPD.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Who on our team has access

JPD has access to the information you provide us, such as:

  • Order information like what was purchased, when it was purchased and where it should be sent, and
  • Customer information like your name, email address, and billing and shipping information.

Our team members have access to this information to help fulfill orders, process refunds and support you.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

*

THE PROTECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION ACT : CUSTOMER PRIVACY NOTICE

The above information explains how we obtain, use and disclose your personal information, in accordance with the requirements of the Protection of Personal Information Act (“POPIA”).

JPD is in support of the POPIA. JPD customers’ contact details can only be obtained in the context of a direct purchase/free or purchased digital download/sale of a product or a service offered by JPD. Any direct marketing by electronic communication will relate to similar products or services of JPD. Customers have the right to opt-out at the time that the information was collected, anytime therafter and each time such communication is sent.